Ted Weiss Federal Building

290 Broadway, 30th Floor, New York, NY 10007

SBA International B2B and Small Business Resource Forum

SBA International B2B and Small Business Resource Forum

Join us to meet one-on-one with 40 Federal, NYS, NYC government agencies and non-profit organizations that help business; learn from 38 speakers in three conference rooms for: Starting a Business, Growing Your Business to government contracting and global market, and Exporting. “Elevator Pitch” demonstration by SBA Emerging Leaders program participants will polish your marketing speech.

9:00am-10:00am One-on-One Meeting the Exhibitors

Federal Government: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), National Labor Relations Board, Social Security Administration, United States Postal Service, U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, U.S. Department of Labor-EBSA, U.S. Department of Labor-OSHA, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, and U.S. General Services Administration

New York State Government: Empire State Development Global NY, Governor’s Office of Storm Recovery, NYS Department of Taxation and Finance, NY State of Health, and NYS Workers’ Compensation Board

New York City Government: NYC Commission on Human Rights, NYC Department of Education, NYC Department of Finance-The Office of the Taxpayer Advocate, NYC Department of Parks and Recreation, NYC Department of Sanitation, NYC Department of Small Business Services, and NYC Housing Authority

Foreign Government Agencies: Hong Kong Trade Development Council, and Taiwan Trade Center, New York

NY Organizations Serving Business Community: BOC Women’s Business Center, Business Center for New Americans, Caribbean American Chamber and Industry, Court Square Law Project, Greater New York Chamber of Commerce, Haitian American International Business and Multicultural Art Promotion, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Queens, Long Island Hispanic Chamber of Commerce, New American Chamber of Commerce, New York City Bar Legal Referral Service (LRS), Pace University SBDC, Queens Chamber of Commerce, Science, Industry and Business Library, The Women’s Housing and Economic Development Corp (DBA Bronx CookSpace), US-China Advanced Institute for International Business, and US-China Guangdong Chamber of Commerce


10:00am-10:25am Opening Ceremony

  • 10:00am-10:03am, John Mallano

    Deputy Director, SBA New York District Office

  • 10:03am-10:15am, Beth Goldberg

    District Director, SBA New York District Office

  • 10:15am-10:20am, Christine Myers

    Christine Myers, Regional Advocate, SBA Region II

  • 10:20am-10:25am, Eduard Ekel

    Regional Export Finance Manager, United States Export Assistance Center

10:30am-2:00pm Starting Your Business (Room 1/2) Moderator: Brenda Stuart-Luke

  • 10:30am-10:45am, SBA Programs and Services for Your Business

    Man-Li Lin, SBA New York District Office

  • 10:45am-11:00am, Tax Issues for Small Business

    Brenda Stuart-Luke, IRS

  • 11:00am-11:15am, Taxpayer Advocate Services to Resolve Your Tax Issues

    George Adjetey, Taxpayer Advocate Service

  • 11:15am-11:30am, FDA Regulations

    Dilcia Granville, Ph.D., FDA

  • 11:30am-11:45am, Sales Tax for New Vendors

    Robert Smith, NYS Department of Taxation and Finance

  • 11:45am-12:00pm, Workers’ Compensation and Disability Insurance

    Neil M. Gilberg, New York State Workers’ Compensation Board

  • 12:00pm-12:15pm, Business Planning/How to Qualify for Financing

    Isaac Roldan, CAMBA

  • 12:15pm-12:30pm, Business Structures

    Chunyee Miot, IRS Volunteer CPA

  • 12:30pm-12:45pm, Retirement Plan Options for Small Business

    Ana Lembert, U.S. Department of Labor EBSA

  • 12:45pm-1:00pm, Compliance with Health Benefit Regulations

    G’Nece Jones, U.S. Department of Labor EBSA

  • 1:00pm-1:15pm, Starting a Business at 50+

    Man-Li Lin, SBA New York District Office

  • 1:15pm-1:30pm, NYC Commercial Recycling and Organics Rules

    Pedro Suarez, NYC Department of Sanitation

  • 1:30pm-1:45pm, Tax Resource & Assistance

    Eunkyong Choi, NYC Department of Finance

  • 1:45pm-2:00pm, Business Plan Writing

    Andrew Flamm, Pace University SBDC

10:30am-2:00pm Growing Your Business (Room 3) Moderator: Jennifer Krottinger

  • 10:30am-10:45am, Doing Business in Hungary

    Ms. Judit Czako, Economic Attache of Hungary

  • 10:45am-11:00am, Doing Business in Hong Kong

    Curtis Louie, Hong Kong Trade Development Council

  • 10:30am-10:45am, Doing Business in Turkey

    Iskender Balci, Commercial Attache of the Republic of Turkey

  • 11:15am-11:30am, Doing Business in Haiti

    Smith Georges, Haitian American International Business and Multicultural Art Promotion

  • 11:30am-11:45am, Doing Business in Taiwan

    Jessie Chao, Taiwan Investment and Trade Office

  • 11:45pm-12:00pm, Doing Business in Jamaica

    Christopher Benjamin, Vice Consul, Trade and Investment Jamaica Promotions Corporation

  • 12:00pm-12:15pm, Doing Business with Federal Government

    Jennifer Krottinger, SBA New York District Office

  • 12:15pm-12:30pm, Doing Business with GSA

    Peter D. Davis, US General Services Administration

  • 12:30pm-12:45pm, Doing Business with NYC Department of Education

    Adam Wexelbaum, NYC Department of Education

  • 12:45pm-1:00pm, Procurement Assistance at SoBro

    Andrew M. Hyman, South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corporation

  • 1:00pm-1:15pm, Research Valuable Information to Start/Grow Your Business

    Helena Escalante, Science, Industry & Business Library

  • 1:15pm-1:30pm, Digital Marketing Strategy

    Isaac Roldan, Director of Small Business Service, CAMBA

  • 1:30pm-1:45pm, Marketing Strategy and Building a Blog for Your Business

    Man-Li Lin, SBA New York District Office

  • 1:45pm-2:00pm, Basic Importing into the U.S. (Pharmaceuticals, Health and Chemicals)

    Derrick Kearney, U.S. Customs and Border Protection Center of Excellence and Expertise

10:40am-2:00pm Selling to the Global Market (Room 4) Moderator: Clyde Martin

  • 10:40am-11:00am, Global NY

Lennox Ruiz, Empire State Development, Global NY

  • 11:00pm-11:20pm, The Basics of Exporting

    Anastasia Xenias, PhD, U.S. Commercial Service, U.S. Dept. of Commerce

  • 11:20am-11:40am, Export Financing

Eduard Ekel, United States Export Assistance Center

  • 11:40am-12:00am, International Trade A-Z

    Peter Fehnel, SBA NY District Long Island Office

  • 12:00am-12:20pm, Export Operation

    Mark Jaffe, Greater New York Chamber of Commerce

  • 12:20pm-12:40pm, Cross-Border e-Commerce

    Kent Zhou, ISM e-Commerce Federation

  • 12:40pm-1:00pm, Legal Resources for Your Business

    Damaris Solis Padilla, Esq., NYC Bar Legal Referral Services (LRS)

  • 1:00pm-1:20pm, Exploring Foreign Markets and Industries

    Peter Bengston, NYPL, Science, Industry and Business Library

  • 1:20pm-1:40pm, Grants for R&D: SBIR and STTR

    Bailey Wolff, SBA New York District Office

  • 1:40pm-2:00pm, Application of AI to Explore Potential Export Markets and Consumer Trend

    Hanah Tran, Fyber AI, FHHER Pathfinder Program

SBA Emerging Leaders Elevator Pitch Demonstration (Room 6) Moderator: Jennifer Jackson

SBA Emerging Leaders Elevator Pitch Demonstration (Room 7) Moderator: Andrew Flamm

Section I

  • 9:00am-9:15am What is a Good Elevator Pitch

    Vanessa Best (Room 6), SBA Emerging Leaders Instructor

    Andrew Flamm (Room 7), Pace University SBDC

  • 9:15am-10:00am Emerging Leaders Elevator Pitch Demonstrations
  • 10:00am-11:00am All participating in the Opening Ceremony
  • 11:00am-12:00pm Meeting the Emerging Leaders Program participan

Section II

  • 12:00am-12:15pm What is a Good Elevator Pitch

    Vanessa Best (Room 6), SBA Emerging Leaders Instructor

    Andrew Flamm (Room 7), Pace University SBDC

  • 12:15pm-1:00pm Emerging Leaders Elevator Pitch Demonstrations
  • 1:00pm-2pm Meeting the SBA Emerging Leaders Program participants
Liked it? Take a second to support us on Patreon!